Tuesday, August 23, 2011

L1 Frequently Asked Questions



Q: How much money do I have to invest to obtain L1 visa?

A: It depends on your planned projects. You are obligated to prove that you have the financial ability to sustain the operation of your US office.

Q: Do I need to wire money first?

A: No, you don't need to. This is actually an advantage of L1 visa.

Q: How long do I need to stay in US after I obtain my initial L1 visa?

A: This is another advantage of L1 visa. As work visa holder, you may travel in and out of US as you wish. Depending on what your position is, you may be eligible for green card without being US for a long time.

Q: How long after L1 may I apply for green card?
A: After US firm has been operating for one year.

Q: Under what circumstance may I extend L1 Visa?
A: As long as you operate the company as planned, you may be approved for extension. Whether the company is profitable is not a requirement.

Q: How long do I need to wait for my green card?
A: it depends on USCIS’s workload. Based on the processing time now, it takes 2- 3 years.

Q: Is my green card application going to be approved?
A:  As long as you operate your company as planned, you will be.

Q: May my family come?
A:  Yes.