Monday, August 29, 2011

Do I need to make money on my underlying project in order to extend L1 and obtain green card?



INA clearly lays out the eligibility requirements for L1. For instance, there is detailed description of requirement as to qualifying relationship between petitioning company and foreign company in question, there is definite description as to manager, special knowledge and executive. However, there is no regulation as to the size of investment and profitability, which entails that there is no need to profit for L extension and EB1 (green card). As long as the business is viable and the person is performing the functionality as promised, L extension will be granted, so as the green card, the latter shares almost the same standard as L 1 visa.