Wednesday, July 27, 2011

EB5 Program Basics

would rather immigration than investing on house,’ Friends say. Friends immigrated to other countries one by one. You must hesitate. Some peopleimmigrated by marriage, some people immigrate by studying abroad, and some people immigrate by oversea investment. All these above may be inappropriate to you. Can you still immigrate to other countries? The answer is YES. We can help you to make your dream come true.

Getting a green card is a symbol of immigrating to the US. There are three methods to get a US green card: Family-base immigration, Employment-based immigration, and investment-based immigration.

Family-based immigration: Petitioners can be US citizens, or US green card holder. US citizens can apply for immigration for their spouse, children, parents, brothers and sisters; and US green card holders are able to apply for immigration for spouses and unmarried children.

Employment- based immigration: There are three preference categories: (EB-1) for outstanding staff,(EB-2) for the special ability people with high education or professionals,(EB-3) for the professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers.

Investment-based immigration: There are two preference categories: EB-5 and L1A.Specific statement would be given below.

EB-5
EB-5 Visa Investment Requirements
According to EB-5 visa rules:
Petitioners must over 21 years old;
Petitionersmust have no criminal record;
Petitioners are required to invest as low as $1,000,000.00 for anywhere of America, and create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens;
Or petitioners are required to invest as low as $500,000.00 for a business established in a "targeted employment area", and create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens.

Investment immigration will get a two year ‘temporary green card’ at the beginning. Investors can apply to apply to the USCIS for the abolition of conditional immigrant visa application three months before the two years green card expire date. If the investment is still existence, the USCIS will approve the permanent green card.